Link to OU Homepage

The University of Oklahoma - FACULTY SENATE


2016-17 Faculty Membership on Committees

Summary Descriptions of Councils, Committees, and Boards
 
NOTE: The OU Provost's Office maintains the official list of all committee members (faculty, staff, and students). Please contact them with any questions regarding committee membership or charges.
 
 
Academic Programs Council (3-year term)
Schwarzkopf Al Management Information Systems 1/15 17
Griffith Priscilla Instructional Leadership & Academic Curriculum 16 17
Urick Angela Educational Leadership & Policy Studies 14 ^ 17
Strevett [chair] Keith Civil Engineering & Environmental Science 15 18
Hayes-Thumann Karen Art & Art History 15 ^ 18
Ghosh Somik Mathematics 15 18
Purcell Darren Geography & Environmental Sustainability 16 19
Szymanski Ann-Marie Political Science 16 ^ 19
Alpers Ben Honors College 1/17 19
         
Academic Regulations Committee (3-year term)
Kimball Daniel Psychology 16 ^ 17
Hayes-Thumann Karen Art & Art History 1/16 17
Shaner Megan Law 15 18
Shelley Fred Geography & Environmental Sustainability 15 18
Trytten Deborah Computer Science 16 19
Dalton Chris Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering 16 ^ 19
         
Athletics Council (4-year term)
Natale Anthony Social Work 16 ^ 17
St. John Craig Sociology 14 18
Butterfield [chair] Kevin Classics & Letters 14 ^ 18
Henry Aiyana Instructional Leadership & Academic Curriculum 15 19
Crespin Michael Political Science 15 19
Haslerig Siduri Educational Leadership and Policy Studies 16 20
         
Budget Council (3-year term)
Lifset Robert Honors 14 ^ 17
Vedula [chair] Prakash Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering 14 17
Cox-Fuenzalida Luz-Eugenia Psychology 15 18
Sikavitsas Vassilios Chemical, Biological, & Materials Engineering 15 18
Volz Jeff Civil Engineering & Environmental Science 16 ^ 19
Sankowski Ed Philosophy 16 19
 
Campus Planning Council [inactive]
 
Campus Tenure Committee (3-year term)
Greene Ellen Classics & Letters 14 ^ 17
Johnson [chair] Emily Modern Languages, Literatures, & Linguistics 14 17
Golomb Liorah University Libraries 16 17
Short Jeremy Management & Entrepreneurship 15 ^ 18
Butler Elizabeth Civil Engineering & Environmental Science 15 18
Beach Sally Instructional Leadership & Academic Curriculum 15 18
Mountford Roxanne English 16 ^ 19
Boeck David Architecture 16 19
Cheng Qi Computer Science 16 19
 
Commencement Committee (2-year term)
Spreckler Richard Drama 16 18
 
Conflict of Interest Advisory Committee (2-year term)
Havlicek Joseph Electrical & Computer Engineering 15 17
Mackey Hollie Educational Leadership & Policy Studies 16 18
 
Continuing Education Council (3-year term)
Callahan Marjorie Architecture 14 17
Buckley Michael Management & Entrepreneurship 15 ^ 17
Pitblado Bonnie Anthropology 15 18
Stock Matthew University Libraries 15 18
Hoagland Bruce Geography & Environmental Sustainability 16 19
Whalen Logan Modern Languages, Literatures, & Linguistics 16 ^ 19
         
Copyright Committee (3-year term)
Swan Daniel Anthropology 14 ^ 17
-vacant-     15 18
-vacant-     16 19
 
Discrimination/Harassment Hearing Panel
Selected from Faculty Appeals Board
 
Employment Benefits Committee (4-year term)
Rupp-Serrano Karen University Libraries 13 17
Kramer Michael Communication 14 ^ 18
Shelley Fred Geography & Environmental Sustainability 15 ^ 19
Churchman Shawn Musical Theatre 16 20
         
Environmental Concerns Committee (3-year term)
Widener Jeffrey University Libraries 14 17
Bhattacharjee Suchismita Interior Design 15 18
Bessarabova Elena Communication 16 ^ 19
Burns Tom Sociology 16 ^ 19
         
Faculty Appeals Board (4-year term)
Wert [chair] Justin Political Science 13 17
Cifelli Rich Biology/SNOMNH 13 17
Fincke Ola Biology 13 17
Frey Lisa Educational Psychology 16 17
Griffith Priscilla Instructional Leadership & Academic Curriculum 14 17
Hahn Susan University Libraries 14 17
Weaver Barry Geology & Geophysics 16 17
O'Rear Edgar Chemical, Biological, & Materials Engineering 15 17
Kim Changwook Computer Science 13 17
Kramer Michael Communication 13 17
Steele Thomas University Libraries 14 17
Wallach Bret Geography & Environmental Sustainability 13 17
Ashby Michael Chemistry & Biochemistry 14 18
Cramer Lyn Musical Theatre 14 18
Ellis Sarah Music 14 18
Ellis Matthew Drama 14 18
Eodice Michele Writing Center 14 18
Devegowda Deepak Petroleum & Geological Engineering 16 18
Shelley Fred Geography & Environmental Sustainability 1/16 18
Russell Scott Microbiology & Plant Biology 14 18
Scrivener Laurie University Libraries 14 18
Schwarzkopf Al Management Information Systems 14 18
Vishanoff David Religious Studies 14 18
Ward Janet History 14 18
Warnken Charles Regional & City Planning 14 18
Zhu Meijun Mathematics 14 18
Brown Cecelia Library & Information Studies 15 19
Cottom Daniel English 15 19
Dhall Sudarshan Computer Science 15 19
Gramoll Kurt Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering 15 19
Lee Gregory Music 15 19
McCain Cheryl University Libraries 15 19
Maiden Jeffrey Educational Leadership & Policy Studies 15 19
Neumann Mark Music 15 19
Shaft Teresa Management Information Systems 15 19
Shambaugh Robert Chemical, Biological, & Materials Engineering 15 19
Wachter Hans-Peter Architecture 15 19
Warren Diane Anthropology 15 19
Apanasov Boris Mathematics 16 20
Beach Sally Instructional Leadership & Academic Curriculum 16 20
Glatzhofer Daniel Chemistry & Biochemistry 16 20
Golomb Liorah University Libraries 16 20
Kutner Peter Law 16 20
Lauer Robert Modern Languages, Literatures, & Linguistics 16 20
Liu Shoarong Chemistry & Biochemistry 16 20
Magnusson Roberta History 16 20
Mao Chuanbin Chemistry & Biochemistry 16 20
Matlick Eldon Music 16 20
Murphy Molly University Libraries 16 20
Robbins Sarah University Libraries 16 20
Szymanski Ann-Marie Political Science 16 20
         
Faculty Awards & Honors Council (3-year term)
Wang Ying Mathematics 16 17
Sadler Christopher Drama 14 ^ 17
Faison Elyssa History 15 18
Edwards Kirsten Educational Leadership & Policy Studies 16 19
Yadav Pradeep Finance 16 19
         
Film Review Committee (2-year term) [inactive]
-vacant-     15 17
-vacant-     16 ^ 18
         
Fitness and Recreation Advisory Committee, University (2-year term)
Lee Sunny Communication 15 17
Devegowda Deepak Petroleum & Geological Engineering 16 ^ 18
         
Goddard Health Center Advisory Board (3-year term)
Apanasov Boris Mathematics 15 18
Harris Betty Anthropology 16 19
 
Graduate Assistants Appeals Board
Selected from Faculty Appeals Board
         
         
Honorary Degrees Screening Committee (3-year term) Selected from Faculty Awards & Honors Council Membership
Bemben Michael Health & Exercise Science 16 17
 
Information Technology Council (3-year term)
Livingood [chair] Patrick Anthropology 14 17
Apanasov Boris Mathematics 15 18
Lee Sunny Communication 15 18
Fagg Andy Computer Science 16 19
Pober Elizabeth Interior Design 16 19
         
Legal Panel (3-year term)
Backus Mary Sue Law 14 ^ 17
Palk Laura Marketing & Supply Chain Management 16 17
Forman Jon Law 15 18
Grunsted Shelly Marketing & Supply Chain Management 15 18
Wischmeier Megan Law 16 ^ 19
Barnes Brenda Law 16 19
         
Libraries Committee, University (3-year term)
Keppel Ben History 15 17
Woodfin Tom Architecture 14 17
Wrobel [chair] David History 14 ^ 17
Abbas June Library & Information Studies 15  ^ 18
Weaver Barry Deology & Geophysics 1/17 18
Watson Mary Jo Art & Art History 15 18
Dallam Marie Honors College 16 19
Cavazos Jenel Psychology 16 19
Folsom Raphael History 16 ^ 19
         
Patent Advisory Committee (3-year term) [inactive]
-vacant-     14 17
-vacant- 14 ^ 17
-vacant-     15 18
-vacant-     16 19
-vacant- 16 ^ 19
 
Publications Board (3-year term)
Steele Thomas University Libraries 15 18
         
Research Council (3-year term)
[Engr., Energy, Math., & Phys. Sci.] Westrop Steve Geology & Geophysics 16 ^ 17
[Engr., Energy, Math., & Phys. Sci.] Lobban Lance Chemical, Biological, & Materials Engineering 16 ^ 17
[Fine Arts] Stoops Anthony Music 14 17
[Education/Professional/Other]
Fithian Lee Architecture 16 17
[Humanities] Huskey Rebecca Classics & Letters 16 17
[Social & Behavioral Sciences] Wong Norman Communication 15 18
[Humanities] Genova [chair] Pamela Modern Languages, Literatures, & Linguistics 15 ^ 18
[Engr., Energy, Math., & Phys. Sci.] Shaffer James Physics & Astronomy 15 18
[Education/Professional/Other] Hahn Susan University Libraries 15 18
[Life Sciences] Cifelli Richard Biology 15 18
[Life Sciences] Russell Scott Microbiology & Plant Biology 16 ^ 19
[Social & Behavioral Sciences] Hoover Gary Economics 16 ^ 19
[Fine Arts] Palmer Allison Art & Art History 16 19
[Humanities] Ng Su Fang English 16 19
[Social & Behavioral Sciences] Givel Michael Political Science 1/17 19
         
Retirement Plans Management Committee (3-year term)
Ramseyer Chris Civil Engineering & Environmental Science 14 ^ 17
Kerr Robert Media Law & History 15 ^ 18
McCall Brian Law 16 ^ 19
 
Rita Lottinville Prize for Freshmen Committee (3-year term)
Sadler Christopher Drama 14 ^ 17
Kozadeyev Ilya Dance 14 17
Allen Katie Human Relations 15 18
Ruan Jiening Instructional Leadership & Acad. Curriculum 15 18
Mains Dan Honors College 15 ^ 18
Reese Jacquelyn Slater University Libraries 16 19
Cavazos Jenel Psychology 16 ^ 19
         
ROTC Advisory Committee (3-year term)
Matthews William Biology 14 17
Schwarzkopf Al Management Information Systems 14 ^ 17
Irvine Jill Political Science / WGS 15 18
O'Rear Edgar Chemical, Biological, & Materials Engineering 15 18
Lamothe Scott Political Science 16 19
TBD     16 ^ 19
 
Scholars Selection Committee, University (3-year term)
Edwards Kristen Educational Leadership & Policy Studies 14 17
Rambo Karl Anthropology 15 18
Mitra Aparna Economics 16 ^ 19
         
Shared Leave Committee (3-year term)
Cracknell Lloyd Drama 14 17
Robbins Sarah University Libraries 15 18
Cusack George Expository Writing 16 19
 
Speakers Bureau (3-year term)
Reedy Justin Communication 14 17
Elwood Madden Megan Geology & Geophysics 15 18
Harris Betty Anthropology 16 ^ 19
 
Student Code Revision Committee (1-year term) [inactive]
-vacant-     16 17
         
Student Conduct Hearing Panel Pool (2-year term)
Levine Marc Anthropology 15 17
Ellis Stephen Philosophy 15 17
Lindberg Jeremy Dance 15 17
Golomb Liorah University Libraries 1/16 17
Miller Christine Social Work 15 17
Ketchum Heather Biology 15 17
Mackey Hollie Educational Leadership & Policy Studies 16 18
Cook Monte Philosophy 16 18
Zhu Ping Modern Languages, Literatures & Linguistics 16 18
Butko Dan Architecture 16 18
Madden Andy Geology & Geophysics 16 18
Purcell Darren Geography & Environmental Sustainability 16 18
         
Tobacco and Parking Violation Appeals Committee (3-year term)
Randall Asa University Libraries 14 17
Sadler Christopher Drama 15 ^ 18
Cravey Stanley Clara Dance 15 18
Anderson Gary History 16^ 19
         
         
^ faculty appointed by administration
         
FACULTY SENATE MEMBERS
         
FACULTY SENATE STANDING & SPECIAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS
         

Link to OU Faculty Senate Facebook page

Link to Faculty Discounts page