Link to OU Homepage

The University of Oklahoma - FACULTY SENATE


Executive Committee:
Tassie Hirschfeld (Anthropology), Chair, or
Wayne Riggs (Philosophy), Chair-Elect
Sarah Ellis (Music Theory), Secretary
Megan Elwood Madden (Geology & Geophysics), at-large
Scott A. Moses (Industrial & Systems Engineering), at-large
George Richter-Addo (Chemistry & Biochemistry), at-large
Chris Ramseyer (Civil Engr. & Env. Science), Faculty Welfare Commitee Chair
Molly Murphy (University Libraries), Faculty Compensation Committee Chair

Past Senate Chairs:
Michael Bemben (Health & Exercise Science), (2013-16)
Edgar O'Rear (Chem., Biol. & Mtrls Engr.), (2014-17)
Randy Hewes (Biology), (2015-18)


Council Chairs:
Academic Programs: Keith Strevett (Civil Engineering & Environmental Science)
Athletics: TBD
Budget: Robert Lifset (History)
Campus Planning: inactive
Continuing Education: TBD
Faculty Awards & Honors: Shivakumar Raman (Industrial and System Engineering)
Information Technology: TBD
Research: Jane Wickersham (History)

Committee on Committees:
Wayne Riggs (Philosophy) (2015-16), Chair,
Dave Boeck (Architecture) (2015-18)
Jody Foote (University Libraries) (2013-16)
Marcia Haag (Modern Languages, Literatures, & Linguistics) (2014-17)
Roger Harrison (Chem., Biol. & Mtrls. Engr.) (2015-18)
S. Lakshmivarahan (Computer Science) (2013-16)

Committee on Faculty Compensation:
Molly Murphy (University Libraries) (2014-17), Chair,
Samir Barman (Chemistry & Biochemistry) (2014-17)
Marcia Haag (Modern Languages, Literatures & Linguistics) (2015-18)
Juanita Vargas (Educational Leadership and Policy Studies) (2015-16)
Patrick Livingood (Anthropology) (2015-18)

Committee on Faculty Welfare:
Chris Ramseyer (Civil Engr. & Env. Science), (2015-16), Chair,
Aparna Mitra (Economics) (2013-16)
Susan Hahn (University Libraries) (2014-17)
Michael Kramer (Communication) (2015-18)
Chris Sadler (Drama) (2014-17)

Ed Cline Faculty Development Awards Committee:
Konstantinos Karathanasis (Music), Chair (2014-16)
Jennifer Davis Drake (History) (2015-17), Chair,
Angela Urick (Educational Leadership & Policy Studies) (2015-17)
Susan Schroeder (Chemistry & Biochemistry) (2014-16)
Xingru Wu (Petroleum & Geological Engineering) (2014-16)

Arts and Humanities Faculty Fellowship Committee:
Vicki Sturtevant (Film & Media Studies) (2013-16), College of Arts & Sciences
Harold Mortimer (Musical Theatre) (2013-16), College of Fine Arts
Karin Schutjer (Modern Languages, Literatures, & Linguistics) (2014-17), College of Arts & Sciences
Sarah Ellis (Music) (2014-17), College of Fine Arts
Rita Keresztesi (Englishe) (2015-18), College of Arts & Sciences
Clara Cravey Stanley (Dance) (2015-18), College of Fine Arts

Research Advisory Committee to Vice President for Research (3-year term)
Hong Liu (Elec. & Comp. Engr.), (2013-16)

Link to OU Faculty Senate Facebook page

Link to Faculty Discounts page